Zaroxolyn

drug-information.ru

Mykrox, Zaroxolyn, |Zaroxolyn

Drugs search, click the first letter of a drug name:


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9  Home

Zaroxolyn

Generic Name: metolazone (me TOE la zone)
Brand Names: Mykrox, Zaroxolyn

What is metolazone?

Metolazone is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Metolazone treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure, or a kidney disorder such as nephrotic syndrome. This medication is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Metolazone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about metolazone?

Do not use this medication if you are unable to urinate, or if you have severe liver disease.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, asthma, allergies, gout, or diabetes.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of metolazone.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor"s instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

There are many other medicines that can interact with metolazone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking metolazone?

Do not use this medication if you:
  • are unable to urinate; or
  • if you have severe liver disease.
  • if you have an allergy to sulfa drugs.

Before using metolazone, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • an allergy to sulfa drugs;

  • gout; or

  • diabetes.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use metolazone, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Metolazone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take metolazone?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking metolazone. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store the tablets at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a metolazone overdose may include nausea, weakness, dizziness, dry mouth, thirst, muscle pain or weakness, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking metolazone?

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of metolazone.

Avoid using other medicines that make you light-headed (narcotic pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures). They can add to the side effects of metolazone.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor"s instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Metolazone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting;

  • feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

  • fast or uneven heartbeat;

  • muscle pain or weakness;

  • chest pain;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • numbness or tingly feeling.

Continue using metolazone and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness;

  • headache;

  • joint pain;

  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash; or

  • blurred vision.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect metolazone?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • lithium;

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • methenamine (Hiprex, Urex);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • insulin or diabetic medicine you take by mouth;

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • furosemide (Lasix) or other blood pressure medications;

  • salicylates such as aspirin, Disalcid, Doan"s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others; or

  • NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Voltaren), indomethacin, naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), nabumetone (Relafen), etodolac (Lodine), and others.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use metolazone, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect metolazone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about metolazone written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Metolazone is available with a prescription under the brand names Zaroxolyn and Mykrox. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Zaroxolyn 2.5 mg--round, pink, biconvex tablets

  • Zaroxolyn 5 mg--round, blue, biconvex tablets

  • Zaroxolyn 10 mg--round, yellow, biconvex tablets

  • Mykrox 0.5 mg--round, white tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ("Multum") is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum"s drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum"s drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 6/9/06 2:56:21 PM.



Where can I get more information about Zaroxolyn ? We recommend to use www.Drugs.com

Typical mistypes for Zaroxolyn
xaroxolyn, saroxolyn, aaroxolyn, zzroxolyn, zsroxolyn, zwroxolyn, zqroxolyn, zaeoxolyn, zadoxolyn, zafoxolyn, zatoxolyn, za5oxolyn, za4oxolyn, zarixolyn, zarkxolyn, zarlxolyn, zarpxolyn, zar0xolyn, zar9xolyn, zarozolyn, zarocolyn, zarodolyn, zarosolyn, zaroxilyn, zaroxklyn, zaroxllyn, zaroxplyn, zarox0lyn, zarox9lyn, zaroxokyn, zaroxopyn, zaroxooyn, zaroxoltn, zaroxolgn, zaroxolhn, zaroxolun, zaroxol7n, zaroxol6n, zaroxolyb, zaroxolym, zaroxolyj, zaroxolyh, aroxolyn, zroxolyn, zaoxolyn, zarxolyn, zaroolyn, zaroxlyn, zaroxoyn, zaroxoln, zaroxoly, azroxolyn, zraoxolyn, zaorxolyn, zarxoolyn, zarooxlyn, zaroxloyn, zaroxoyln, zaroxolny, zzaroxolyn, zaaroxolyn, zarroxolyn, zarooxolyn, zaroxxolyn, zaroxoolyn, zaroxollyn, zaroxolyyn, zaroxolynn, etc.


© Copyright by drug-information.ru 2001-2012. All rights reserved