Xifaxan

drug-information.ru

Xifaxan, |Xifaxan

Drugs search, click the first letter of a drug name:


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9  Home

Xifaxan

Generic Name: rifaximin (rif AX i min)
Brand Names: Xifaxan

What is rifaximin?

Rifaximin is an antibiotic that fights bacterial infection only in the intestines. It is used to treat travelers" diarrhea caused by E. coli. Most people get this infection by eating food or drinking fluids that have been contaminated with the bacteria.

Rifaximin works differently from other antibiotics because it passes through your stomach and into your intestines without being absorbed into your blood stream. Because rifaximin treats only the intestinal tract, it will not treat infections of other parts of the body.

Rifaximin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rifaximin?

Rifaximin works differently from other antibiotics because it passes through your stomach and into your intestines without being absorbed into your blood stream. Because rifaximin affects only the intestinal tract, it will not treat infections of other parts of the body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to rifaxmin, or if you have diarrhea with a fever, or watery or bloody diarrhea.

Rifaximin is not likely to cause serious side effects. You may have some stomach discomfort such as bloating, gas, stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, constipation, or feeling like you need to empty your bowel urgently, and then feeling like your bowel is not completely empty.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking rifaximin?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to rifaxmin, or if you have:
  • diarrhea with a fever; or

  • watery or bloody diarrhea.

Before taking rifaximin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether rifaximin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take rifaximin?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Rifaximin can be taken with or without food.

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Rifaximin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu, or any form of diarrhea that is caused by a virus.

Rifaxmin does not treat all bacterial forms of traveler"s diarrhea. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse after taking rifaxmin for 1 or 2 days. You may need a different medication.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of rifaximin overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking rifaximin?

Antibiotic medicines can often cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any other medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Rifaximin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using rifaximin and call your doctor at once if you have a fever or diarrhea that is watery or bloody.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • bloating, gas, stomach pain;

  • feeling like you need to empty your bowel urgently;

  • feeling like your bowel is not completely empty;

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation;

  • headache;

  • fever;

  • vaginal itching or discharge; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect rifaximin?

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect rifaximin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about rifaximin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Rifaximin is available with a prescription under the brand name Xifaxan. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Xifaxan 200 mg--pink, round tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ("Multum") is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum"s drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum"s drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 05/03/2007 11:42:05 AM.



Where can I get more information about Xifaxan ? We recommend to use www.Drugs.com

Typical mistypes for Xifaxan
zifaxan, cifaxan, difaxan, sifaxan, xufaxan, xjfaxan, xkfaxan, xofaxan, x9faxan, x8faxan, xidaxan, xicaxan, xivaxan, xigaxan, xitaxan, xiraxan, xifzxan, xifsxan, xifwxan, xifqxan, xifazan, xifacan, xifadan, xifasan, xifaxzn, xifaxsn, xifaxwn, xifaxqn, xifaxab, xifaxam, xifaxaj, xifaxah, ifaxan, xfaxan, xiaxan, xifxan, xifaan, xifaxn, xifaxa, ixfaxan, xfiaxan, xiafxan, xifxaan, xifaaxn, xifaxna, xxifaxan, xiifaxan, xiffaxan, xifaaxan, xifaxxan, xifaxaan, xifaxann, etc.


© Copyright by drug-information.ru 2001-2012. All rights reserved